FANDOM


Nhldraft2007

The 2007 NHL Entry Draft was the 45th NHL Entry Draft. It was hosted at the Nationwide Arena on June 22, 2007 in Columbus, Ohio. The draft consisted of seven rounds with rounds two through seven taking place on June 23, 2007.

Columbus Blue Jackets' president and general manager Doug MacLean and the NHL announced the event on March 21, 2006. On March 13, 2007, it was reported that NHL owners had voted in favor of changes to the team ranking system which would begin at the 2007 draft.

Draft Day TradesEdit

June 22 Edit

To Toronto Maple Leafs
Vesa Toskala
Mark Bell
To San Jose Sharks
1st round pick in 2007

(Lars Eller)
2nd round pick in 2007 (Aaron Palushaj)
4th round pick in 2009 (Craig Smith)

To Calgary Flames
Adrian Aucoin
7th round pick in 2007

(C. J. Severyn)

To Chicago Blackhawks
Andrei Zyuzin
Steve Marr
To Florida Panthers
Tomas Vokoun
To Nashville Predators
1st round pick in 2008

2nd round pick in 2007 (Nick Spaling)
2nd round pick in 2008 (Aaron Ness)

To Pittsburgh Penguins
3rd round pick in 2007

(Robert Bortuzzo)

To Atlanta Thrashers
Chris Thorburn
To San Jose Sharks
1st round pick in 2007

(Logan Couture)

To St. Louis Blues
1st round pick in 2007

(Lars Eller)
2nd round pick in 2007 (Aaron Palushaj)

To Minnesota Wild
1st round pick in 2007

(Colton Gillies)

To Anaheim Ducks
1st round pick in 2007

(Logan MacMillan)
2nd round pick in 2007
(Eric Tangradi)

To St. Louis Blues
1st round pick in 2007

(Ian Cole)

To Calgary Flames
1st round pick in 2007

(Mikael Backlund)
3rd round pick in 2007
(John Negrin)

To Edmonton Oilers
1st round pick in 2007
To Phoenix Coyotes
1st round pick in 2007
2nd round pick in 2007
To San Jose Sharks
1st round pick in 2007
To Washington Capitals
2nd round pick in 2007
2nd round pick in 2008

June 23 Edit

To Boston Bruins
2nd round pick in 2007
To Chicago Blackhawks
2nd round pick in 2007
3rd round pick in 2007
To Philadelphia Flyers
2nd round pick in 2007
To Washington Capitals
3rd round pick in 2007
2nd round pick in 2008
To San Jose Sharks
3rd round pick in 2007
To Colorado Avalanche
4th round pick in 2007
5th round pick in 2007
6th round pick in 2008
To Columbus Blue Jackets
4th round pick in 2007
To Dallas Stars
5th round pick in 2007
5th round pick in 2007
5th round pick in 2007
To Los Angeles Kings
4th round pick in 2007
To Washington Capitals
6th round pick in 2007
4th round pick in 2008
To Calgary Flames
4th round pick in 2007
To Buffalo Sabres
5th round pick in 2007
5th round pick in 2007
To Calgary Flames
5th round pick in 2007
To Colorado Avalanche
6th round pick in 2007
6th round pick in 2007
To Tampa Bay Lightning
5th round pick in 2007
7th round pick in 2007
7th round pick in 2007
To Ottawa Senators
4th round pick in 2008
To Boston Bruins
6th round pick in 2007
To Colorado Avalanche
6th round pick in 2008
To Carolina Hurricanes
Michael Leighton
To Montreal Canadiens
7th round pick in 2007

Central Scouting Final RankingsEdit

Skaters Edit

North American European
1 Kyle Turris (Centre) Alexei Cherepanov (Right Wing)
2 Patrick Kane (Right Wing) Mikael Backlund (Centre)
3 James van Riemsdyk (Left Wing) Lars Eller (C/W)
4 Keaton Ellerby (Defence) Maksim Mayorov (Right Wing)
5 Karl Alzner (Defence) Joakim Andersson (Centre)
6 Sam Gagner (Centre) Simon Hjalmarsson (Right Wing)
7 Jakub Voracek (Right Wing) Nicholas Torp (Defence)
8 Angelo Esposito (Centre) Sergei Korostin (Right Wing)
9 Zach Hamill (Centre) Maxim Goncharov (Defence)
10 David Perron (Left Wing) Evgeni Dadonov (Right Wing)

Goaltenders Edit

North American European
1 Jeremy Smith Joel Gistedt
2 Trevor Cann Mark Owuya
3 Antoine Lafleur Marek Benda

Selections By RoundEdit

Round one Edit

# Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior Club/European Team
1 Patrick Kane (Right Wing) United States Chicago Blackhawks London Knights (OHL)
2 James van Riemsdyk (Left Wing) United States Philadelphia Flyers University of New Hampshire (NCAA)
3 Kyle Turris (Centre) Canada Phoenix Coyotes Burnaby Express (BCHL)
4 Thomas Hickey (Defence) Canada Los Angeles Kings Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
5 Karl Alzner (Defence) Canada Washington Capitals Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
6 Sam Gagner (C/W) Canada Edmonton Oilers London Knights (OHL)
7 Jakub Voracek (Right Wing) Czech Republic Columbus Blue Jackets Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
8 Zach Hamill (Centre) Canada Boston Bruins Everett Silvertips (WHL)
9 Logan Couture (Centre) Canada San Jose Sharks (from St. Louis) Ottawa 67's (OHL)
10 Keaton Ellerby (Defence) Canada Florida Panthers Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
11 Brandon Sutter (C/RW) Canada Carolina Hurricanes Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
12 Ryan McDonagh (Defence) United States Montreal Canadiens Cretin-Derham High School (MSHL)
13 Lars Eller (C/W) Denmark St. Louis Blues (from Toronto via San Jose) Frölunda HC Jr. (Sweden)
14 Kevin Shattenkirk (Defence) United States Colorado Avalanche US National Team Development Program (NAHL)
15 Alex Plante (Defence) Canada Edmonton Oilers (from New York Islanders) Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
16 Colton Gillies (Centre) Canada Minnesota Wild (from Tampa Bay via Anaheim) Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
17 Alexei Cherepanov (Right Wing) Russia New York Rangers Avangard Omsk (Russia)
18 Ian Cole (Defence) United States St. Louis Blues (from Calgary) US National Team Development Program (NAHL)
19 Logan MacMillan (Centre) Canada Anaheim Ducks (from Minnesota) Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
20 Angelo Esposito (Centre) Canada Pittsburgh Penguins Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
21 Riley Nash (Centre) Canada Edmonton Oilers (from Dallas via Phoenix) Cornell University (NCAA)
22 Max Pacioretty (Left Wing) United States Montreal Canadiens (from San Jose) Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
23 Jonathon Blum (Defence) United States Nashville Predators (from Nashville via Philadelphia) Vancouver Giants (WHL)
24 Mikael Backlund (Centre) Sweden Calgary Flames (from Atlanta via St. Louis) VIK Västerås HK (Sweden)
25 Patrick White (Centre) United States Vancouver Canucks University of Minnesota (NCAA)
26 David Perron (Left Wing) Canada St. Louis Blues (from New Jersey via San Jose) Lewiston Maineiacs (QMJHL)
27 Brendan Smith (Defence) Canada Detroit Red Wings St. Michael's Buzzers (OPJHL)
28 Nick Petrecki (Defence) United States San Jose Sharks (from Buffalo via Washington) Omaha Lancers (USHL)
29 Jim O'Brien (Centre) United States Ottawa Senators University of Minnesota (WCHA)
30 Nick Ross (Defence) Canada Phoenix Coyotes (from Anaheim via Edmonton) Regina Pats (WHL)

Round two Edit

# Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior Club Team
31 T.J. Brennan (Defence) United States Buffalo Sabres (from Philadelphia) St. John's Fog Devils (QMJHL)
32 Brett MacLean (Left Wing) Canada Phoenix Coyotes Oshawa Generals (OHL)
33 Taylor Ellington (Defence) Canada Vancouver Canucks (from Los Angeles) Everett Silvertips (WHL)
34 Josh Godfrey (Defence) Canada Washington Capitals Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
35 Tommy Cross (Defence) United States Boston Bruins (from Chicago) Westminster School (USHS-Connecticut)
36 Joel Gistedt (Goaltender) Sweden Phoenix Coyotes (from Edmonton) Frölunda HC (Sweden)
37 Stefan Legein (Right Wing) Canada Columbus Blue Jackets Mississauga IceDogs (OHL)
38 Bill Sweatt (Left Wing) United States Chicago Blackhawks (from Boston) Colorado College (WCHA)
39 Simon Hjalmarsson (Right Wing) Sweden St. Louis Blues Frölunda HC Jr. (Sweden)
40 Michal Repik (Right Wing) Czech Republic Florida Panthers Vancouver Giants (WHL)
41 Kevin Marshall (Defence) Canada Philadelphia Flyers (from Carolina via Pittsburgh, San Jose and Washington) Lewiston Maineiacs (QMJHL)
42 Eric Tangradi (Centre) United States Anaheim Ducks (from Minnesota; compensatory) Belleville Bulls (OHL)
43 P.K. Subban (Defence) Canada Montreal Canadiens Belleville Bulls (OHL)
44 Aaron Palushaj (Right Wing) United States St. Louis Blues (from Toronto via San Jose) Des Moines Buccaneers (USHL)
45 Colby Cohen (Defence) United States Colorado Avalanche Lincoln Stars (USHL)
46 Theo Ruth (Defence) United States Washington Capitals (from New York Islanders) US National Team Development Program (NAHL)
47 Dana Tyrell (C/RW) Canada Tampa Bay Lightning Prince George Cougars (WHL)
48 Antoine Lafleur (Goaltender) Canada New York Rangers PEI Rocket (QMJHL)
49 Trevor Cann (Goaltender) Canada Colorado Avalanche (from Calgary) Peterborough Petes (OHL)
50 Nico Sacchetti (Centre) United States Dallas Stars (from Minnesota) Virginia (USHS-Minnesota)
51 Keven Veilleux (Centre) Canada Pittsburgh Penguins Victoriaville Tigres(QMJHL)
52 Oscar Moller (Centre) Sweden Los Angeles Kings (from Dallas) Chilliwack Bruins (WHL)
53 Will Weber (Defence) United States Columbus Blue Jackets (from San Jose) Gaylord High School (USHS-Michigan)
54 Jeremy Smith (Goaltender) United States Nashville Predators Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
55 T.J. Galiardi (Winger) Canada Colorado Avalanche (from Atlanta via Anaheim) Dartmouth(ECAC)
56 Akim Aliu (C/RW) Nigeria/Canada Chicago Blackhawks (from Vancouver) Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
57 Mike Hoeffel (Winger) United States New Jersey Devils US National Team Development Program (NAHL)
58 Nick Spaling (Centre) Canada Nashville Predators (from Detroit via Florida) Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
59 Drew Schiestel (Defence) Canada Buffalo Sabres Mississauga IceDogs (OHL)
60 Ruslan Bashkirov (Left Wing) Russia Ottawa Senators Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
61 Wayne Simmonds (Right Wing) Canada Los Angeles Kings (from Anaheim via Vancouver) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)

Round three Edit

# Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
62 Mark Katic (Defence) Canada New York Islanders (from Philadelphia) Sarnia Sting (OHL)
63 Maxime Macenauer (Centre) Canada Anaheim Ducks (from Phoenix via Boston) Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)
64 Sergei Korostin (Right Wing) Russia Dallas Stars (from Los Angeles) Dynamo Moscow (Russia)
65 Olivier Fortier (Centre) Canada Montreal Canadiens (from Washington) Rimouski Océanic (QMJHL)
66 Garrett Klotz (Left Wing) Canada Philadelphia Flyers (from Chicago) Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
67 Spencer Machacek (Right Wing) Canada Atlanta Thrashers (from Edmonton via Minnesota) Vancouver Giants (WHL)
68 Jake Hansen (Winger) United States Columbus Blue Jackets Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
69 Maxime Tanguay (Centre) Canada Chicago Blackhawks (from Boston) Rimouski Océanic (QMJHL)
70 John Negrin (Defence) Canada Calgary Flames (from St. Louis) Kootenay Ice (WHL)
71 Evgeny Dadonov (Right Wing) Russia Florida Panthers Traktor Chelyabinsk (Russia)
72 Craig Scarantino (C/RW) United States Carolina Hurricanes Michigan Developmental Team (MHSAA)
73 Yannick Weber (Defence) Switzerland Montreal Canadiens Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
74 Dale Mitchell (Right Wing) Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Oshawa Generals (OHL)
75 Luca Cunti (C/LW) Switzerland Tampa Bay Lightning (from Colorado via Anaheim) Dubendorf (Switzerland)
76 Jason Gregoire (Left Wing) Canada New York Islanders Lincoln Stars (USHL)
77 Alexander Killorn (Centre) Canada Tampa Bay Lightning Deerfield Academy (USHS-Massachusetts)
78 Robert Bortuzzo (Defence) Canada Pittsburgh Penguins (from New York Rangers via Atlanta) Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
79 Nick Palmieri (Right Wing) United States New Jersey Devils (from Calgary) Erie Otters (OHL)
80 Casey Pierro-Zabotel (Centre) Canada Pittsburgh Penguins (from Minnesota) Merritt Centennials (BCHL)
81 Ryan Thang (Left Wing) United States Nashville Predators (from Pittsburgh) Notre Dame (CCHA)
82 Bryan Cameron (C/RW) Canada Los Angeles Kings (from Dallas) Belleville Bulls (OHL)
83 Timo Pielmeier (Goaltender) Germany San Jose Sharks Kölner Haie (Germany)
84 Phil DeSimone (Centre) United States Washington Capitals (from Nashville via Philadelphia) Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
85 Brett Sonne (C/LW) Canada St. Louis Blues (from Atlanta) Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
86 Josh Unice (Goaltender) United States Chicago Blackhawks (from Vancouver) US National Development Program (NAHL)
87 Corbin McPherson (Defence) United States New Jersey Devils Cowichan Valley Capitals (BCHL)
88 Joakim Andersson (Centre) Sweden Detroit Red Wings Frölunda HC Jr. (Sweden)
89 Corey Tropp (Right Wing) United States Buffalo Sabres Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
90 Louie Caporusso (C/LW) Canada Ottawa Senators St. Michael's Buzzers (OPJHL)
91 Tyson Sexsmith (Goaltender) Canada San Jose Sharks (from Anaheim via Colorado) Vancouver Giants (WHL)

Round four Edit

# Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
92 Justin Vaive (Left Wing) United States Anaheim Ducks (from Philadelphia) US National Team Development Program (NAHL)
93 Steven Kampfer (Defence) United States Anaheim Ducks (from Phoenix) University of Michigan (CCHA)
94 Maksim Mayorov (Winger) Russia Columbus Blue Jackets (from Los Angeles via Dallas) Leninogorsk (Russia)
95 Alec Martinez (Defence) United States Los Angeles Kings (from Washington) Miami University (CCHA)
96 Cade Fairchild (Defence) United States St. Louis Blues (from Chicago via Carolina) US National Team Development Program (NAHL)
97 Linus Omark (Winger) Sweden Edmonton Oilers Luleå HF (Sweden)
98 Sebastian Stefaniszin (Goaltender) Germany Anaheim Ducks (from Columbus) Eisbären Berlin (Germany)
99 Matt Frattin (Right Wing) Canada Toronto Maple Leafs (from Boston via Phoenix) Fort Saskatchewan Traders (AJHL)
100 Travis Erstad (C/RW) United States St. Louis Blues Lincoln Stars (USHL)
101 Matt Rust (Centre) United States Florida Panthers (from Florida via Pittsburgh) US National Team Development Program (NAHL)
102 Justin McCrae (Centre) Canada Carolina Hurricanes Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
103 Vladimir Ruzicka (Centre) Czech Republic Phoenix Coyotes (from Montreal) Slavia (Czech Republic)
104 Ben Winnett (Left Wing) Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Salmon Arm Silverbacks (BCHL)
105 Brad Malone (C/LW) Canada Colorado Avalanche Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
106 Maxim Gratchev (Left Wing) Russia New York Islanders Rimouski Océanic (QMJHL)
107 Mitch Fadden (Centre) Canada Tampa Bay Lightning Lethbridge Hurricanes (WHL)
108 Brett Bruneteau (Centre) United States Washington Capitals (from New York Rangers via Anaheim and New York Rangers) Omaha Lancers (USHL)
109 Dwight King (C/LW) Canada Los Angeles Kings (from Calgary) Lethbridge Hurricanes (WHL)
110 Justin Falk (Defence) Canada Minnesota Wild Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
111 Luca Caputi (Left Wing) Canada Pittsburgh Penguins Mississauga IceDogs (OHL)
112 Colton Sceviour (C/RW) Canada Dallas Stars Portland Winter Hawks (WHL)
113 Kent Patterson (Goaltender) United States Colorado Avalanche (from San Jose) Cedar Rapids RoughRiders (USHL)
114 Ben Ryan (Centre) United States Nashville Predators University of Notre Dame (CCHA)
115 Niclas Lucenius (Centre) Finland Atlanta Thrashers (from Atlanta via Vancouver) Tappara (Finland)
116 Keith Aulie (Defence) Canada Calgary Flames (from Vancouver via Buffalo) Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
117 Matt Halischuk (Right Wing) Canada New Jersey Devils Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
118 Alex Grant (Defence) Canada Pittsburgh Penguins (from Detroit) Saint John Sea Dogs (QMJHL)
119 Mark Santorelli (Centre) Canada Nashville Predators (from Buffalo) Chilliwack Bruins (WHL)
120 Ben Blood (Defence) United States Ottawa Senators Shattuck-Saint Mary's (Midget Major AAA)
121 Mattias Modig (Goaltender) Sweden Anaheim Ducks Luleå HF (Sweden)

Round five Edit

# Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
122 Mario Kempe (Right Wing) Sweden Philadelphia Flyers St. John's Fog Devils (QMJHL)
123 Maxim Goncharov (Defence) Russia Phoenix Coyotes CSKA 2 (Russia)
124 Linden Rowat (Goaltender) Canada Los Angeles Kings Regina Pats (WHL)
125 Brett Leffler (Right Wing) Canada Washington Capitals Regina Pats (WHL)
126 Joe Lavin (Defence) United States Chicago Blackhawks US National Team Development Program (NAHL)
127 Milan Kytnar (Centre) Slovakia Edmonton Oilers Topolcany (Slovakia)
128 Austin Smith (Right Wing) United States Dallas Stars (from Columbus) The Gunnery (USHS-Connecticut)
129 Jamie Benn (Left Wing) Canada Dallas Stars (from Boston via Columbus) Victoria Grizzlies (BCHL)
130 Denis Reul (Defence) Germany Boston Bruins (from St. Louis) Heilbronn (Germany)
131 John Lee (Defence) United States Florida Panthers Moorhead (USHS-Minnesota)
132 Chris Terry (Left Wing) Canada Carolina Hurricanes Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
133 Joe Stejskal (Defence) United States Montreal Canadiens Grand Rapids (USHS-Minnesota)
134 Juraj Mikus (Defence) Slovakia Toronto Maple Leafs Dukla Trenčín (Slovakia)
135 Paul Carey (Centre) United States Colorado Avalanche Salisbury (USHS-Connecticut)
136 Ondrej Roman (Centre) Czech Republic Dallas Stars (from New York Islanders) Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
137 Joshua Turnbull (Centre) United States Los Angeles Kings (from Tampa Bay) Waterloo Black Hawks (USHL)
138 Max Campbell (Centre) Canada New York Rangers Strathroy Rockets (WOHL)
139 Bradley Eidsness (Goaltender) Canada Buffalo Sabres (from Calgary) Okotoks Oilers (AJHL)
140 Cody Almond (Centre) Canada Minnesota Wild Kelowna Rockets (WHL)
141 Jake Muzzin (Defence) Canada Pittsburgh Penguins Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
142 Andrew Conboy (Left Wing) United States Montreal Canadiens (from Dallas) Omaha Lancers (USHL)
143 Mickey Renaud (Centre) Canada Calgary Flames (from San Jose via Colorado) Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
144 Andreas Thuresson (Winger) Sweden Nashville Predators Malmö Redhawks (Sweden)
145 Charles-Antoine Messier (Centre) Canada Vancouver Canucks (from Atlanta) Baie-Comeau Drakkar (QMJHL)
146 Ilya Kablukov (Winger) Russia Vancouver Canucks CSKA 2 (Russia)
147 Jean-Simon Allard (Centre) Canada Buffalo Sabres (from New Jersey via Calgary) St. John's Fog Devils (QMJHL)
148 Randy Cameron (Centre) Canada Detroit Red Wings Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL)
149 Michael Neal (Left Wing) Canada Dallas Stars (from Buffalo via Columbus) Belleville Bulls (OHL)
150 Matt Marshall (C/RW) United States Tampa Bay Lightning (from Ottawa) Nobles High School(USHS-Massachusetts)
151 Brett Morrison (Centre) Canada Anaheim Ducks PEI Rocket (QMJHL)

Round six Edit

# Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
152 Jon Kalinski (Left Wing) Canada Philadelphia Flyers Bonnyville Pontiacs (AJHL)
153 Scott Darling (Goaltender) United States Phoenix Coyotes Capital District Selects (EJHL)
154 Dan Dunn (Goaltender) Canada Washington Capitals (from Los Angeles) Wellington Dukes (OPJHL)
155 Jens Hellgren (Right Wing) Sweden Colorado Avalanche (from Washington via Calgary) Vastra Frolunda Jr. (Sweden)
156 Richard Greenop (Centre) Canada Chicago Blackhawks Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
157 William Quist (Winger) Sweden Edmonton Oilers Tingsryds AIF Jr. (Sweden)
158 Allen York (Goaltender) Canada Columbus Blue Jackets Camrose Kodiaks (AJHL)
159 Alain Goulet (Defence) Canada Boston Bruins Aurora Tigers (OPJHL)
160 Anthony Peluso (Defence) Canada St. Louis Blues Erie Otters (OHL)
161 Patrick Maroon (Left Wing) United States Philadelphia Flyers (from Florida) St. Louis Bandits (NAHL)
162 Brett Bellemore (Defence) Canada Carolina Hurricanes Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
163 Nichlas Torp (Defence) Sweden Montreal Canadiens HV 71 Jr. (Sweden)
164 Christopher DiDomenico (Centre) Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Saint John Sea Dogs (QJHML)
165 Patrik Zackrisson (Winger) Sweden San Jose Sharks (from Colorado) Rögle BK (Sweden)
166 Blake Kessel (Defence) United States New York Islanders Waterloo Black Hawks (USHL)
167 Johan Harju (Left Wing) Sweden Tampa Bay Lightning Luleå HF (Sweden)
168 Carl Hagelin (Left Wing) Sweden New York Rangers Södertälje SK Jr. (Sweden)
169 Radim Ostrcil (Defence) Czech Republic Boston Bruins (from Calgary via Colorado) Vsetin (Czech Republic)
170 Harri Ilvonen (Defence) Finland Minnesota Wild Tappara Jr. (Finland)
171 Dustin Jeffrey (Centre) Canada Pittsburgh Penguins Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
172 Luke Gazdic (Left Wing) Canada Dallas Stars Erie Otters (OHL)
173 Nick Bonino (Centre) United States San Jose Sharks Avon Old Farms (USHS-Connecticut)
174 Robert Dietrich (Defence) Germany Nashville Predators DEG Metro Stars (Germany)
175 John Albert (Centre) United States Atlanta Thrashers US National Team Development Program (NAHL)
176 Taylor Matson (Centre) United States Vancouver Canucks Des Moines Buccaneers (USHL)
177 Vili Sopanen (Winger) Finland New Jersey Devils Pelicans (Finland)
178 Zack Torquato (Centre) Canada Detroit Red Wings Erie Otters (OHL)
179 Paul Byron (C) Canada Buffalo Sabres Gatineau Olympiques (QJHML)
180 Justin Taylor (Centre) Canada Washington Capitals (from Ottawa) London Knights (OHL)
181 Corey Syvret (Defence) Canada Florida Panthers (from Anaheim) Guelph Storm (OHL)

Round seven Edit

# Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
182 Brad Phillips (Goaltender) United States Philadelphia Flyers US National Team Development Program (NAHL)
183 Torrie Jung (Goaltender) Canada Tampa Bay Lightning (from Phoenix via Ottawa) Kelowna Rockets (WHL)
184 Josh Kidd (Defence) Canada Los Angeles Kings Erie Otters (OHL)
185 Nick Larson (Centre) United States Washington Capitals Omaha Lancers (USHL)
186 C. J. Severyn (Left Wing) United States Calgary Flames (from Chicago) US National Team Development Program (NAHL)
187 Nick Eno (Goaltender) United States Buffalo Sabres (from Edmonton) Green Mountain Glades (EJHL)
188 Matt Fillier (C/LW) Canada Los Angeles Kings (from Columbus) St. John's Fog Devils (QJMHL)
189 Jordan Knackstedt (Right Wing) Canada Boston Bruins Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
190 Trevor Nill (Centre) United States St. Louis Blues Detroit Compuware Ambassadors (MWEHL)
191 Ryan Watson (Left Wing) Canada Florida Panthers Cambridge Winterhawks (GOJHL)
192 Scott Kishel (Defence) United States Montreal Canadiens (from Carolina) Virginia High School (USHS-Minnesota)
193 David Skokan (Centre) Slovakia New York Rangers (from Montreal) Rimouski Océanic (QMJHL)
194 Carl Gunnarsson (Defence) Sweden Toronto Maple Leafs Linköpings HC (SEL)
195 Johan Alcen (Right Wing) Sweden Colorado Avalanche Brynäs IF Jr. (Sweden)
196 Simon Lacroix (Defence) Canada New York Islanders Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL)
197 Michael Ward (Defence) Canada Tampa Bay Lightning Lewiston Maineiacs (QMJHL)
198 Danny Hobbs (C/RW) Canada New York Rangers Ohio Junior Blue Jackets (USHL)
199 Andrew Glass (Left Wing) United States Washington Capitals (from Calgary) Nobles (USHS-Massachusetts)
200 Carson McMillan (Right Wing) Canada Minnesota Wild Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
201 Justin Braun (Defence) United States San Jose Sharks (from Pittsburgh) Massachusetts (Hockey East)
202 Serhii Haiduchenko (Goaltender) Ukraine Florida Panthers (from Dallas) Yaroslavl (Russia)
203 Frazer McLaren (Left Wing) Canada San Jose Sharks Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
204 Atte Engren (Goaltender) Finland Nashville Predators Lukko (Finland)
205 Paul Postma (Defence) Canada Atlanta Thrashers Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
206 Dan Gendur (Right Wing) Canada Vancouver Canucks Everett Silvertips (WHL)
207 Ryan Molle (Defence) Canada New Jersey Devils Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
208 Bryan Rufenach (Defence) Canada Detroit Red Wings Lindsay Muskies (OPJHL)
209 Drew MacKenzie (Defence) United States Buffalo Sabres The Taft School (USHS-Connecticut)
210 Justin Courtnall (Left Wing) Canada Tampa Bay Lightning (from Ottawa) Burnaby Express (BCHL)
211 Trent Vogelhuber (Right Wing) United States Columbus Blue Jackets (from Anaheim) St. Louis Bandits (NAHL)

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.